【2013留澳指南】来澳留学、升学转学、移民局解释、MRT上诉、技术移民、工作签证和各类移民申请。点击下载
网站首页 > 新闻快递 >
重大法律修改:4月19日开始,澳洲签证雅思要求降低啦!

文章来源:澳大利亚留学网 文章作者:黄文勇
发布时间:2015-04-01 您阅读本文时间:


导语: 毫无预料,喜出望外,澳大利亚移民局突然在3月26日出台一系列新法律法规, 降低了技术移民的部分要求。

注意,该法律修改4.19号开始执行!
改变一 - 英文在EOI获邀时候有效!

目前要求:英文成绩需要在递签的时候仍旧在3年有效期之内。

最新要求:英文成绩在EOI获邀时候在3年有效期之内即视为有效,即使递签的时候已经过期!

原文:Allow an English language test score to be accepted for points tested skilled visas if the test was conducted three years before the applicant was invited to apply for the visa, rather than three years before the application was lodged. This ensures that English test scores do not become invalid between the invitation to apply for the visa and the application being lodged;

众所周知,澳大利亚技术移民签证类别189,190 ,489都是需要先满足英文等条件才可以递交EOI申请。但是有些签证等待获邀时间比较长。可能导致雅思过期。

 

这一规定的放松不但避免了申请人获邀后的紧急递签情况,也避免了绝大多数申请人重新备考雅思的压力,减少不必要的开销!


改变二 – 降低临居签证的英文要求!

 

目前要求:雅思4个6分或等值的英文测试成绩。

最新要求降低目前的英文要求,使得更多人更容易的申请到485签证。具体要求等待澳大利亚移民部部长公布

原文:enable lower English language test scores to be specified for the Skilled Recognised Graduate and Temporary Graduate visas so that these visas can be more responsive to Australia’s labour market requirements. The tests and scores will be specified in an instrument made by the Minister;

 

These amendments to the Migration Regulations are to implement changes to English language requirements for the Skilled – Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa, the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa, as well as the range of points-tested skilled visa subclasses: Skilled – Independent (Permanent) (subclass 189), Skilled – Nominated (Permanent) (subclass 190) and Skilled – Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489).

 

The amendments:

· remove references to ‘competent English’ in clauses 476.111 and 485.111 of Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations;

· allow applicants under clause 476.213 and clause 485.212 of Schedule 2 to provide an overall minimum English language score and a minimum score for each of the four components of an approved English language test as specified by the Minister in a legislative instrument;

· continue to allow applicants for Subclass 476 or a Subclass 485 visas who hold a valid passport issued by the United United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland, and are citizens of that country, to meet threshold English language requirements;

· rectify a legislative inconsistency by amending paragraphs 1.15(1)(b), 1.15C(1)(b), 1.15D(b), 1.15EA(a) relating to the various levels of English language proficiency to reflect points tested skilled visa eligibility criteria; and

· remove a redundant definition ‘Occupational English Test’ from the Migration Regulations.

 

The changes to English language test score requirements contribute to maintaining English language standards in the visa programme by mandating a baseline score for each of the test components, while benefiting Subclass 476 and Subclass 485 visa applicants who are ‘only just’ missing out on meeting existing English language requirements. This change is welcomed by industry stakeholders who raised concerns about not being able to provide an overall/total English language test score, where scores in some components may be slightly below the current threshold while others are above. The changes to move English language test score requirements for Skilled – Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) and Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa applicants from the Migration Regulations to instead be specified in a legislative instrument provide flexibility to make further changes more easily if these requirements need to be adjusted to better reflect labour market needs.

485签证包括了TR和PSW签证,476签证是给海外部分认可大学的工程系毕业生,部分毕业生因为英文考不到雅思4个6或同等分数,不得不依赖于延续学生签或其他签证。 签证英文要求的降低不仅帮助广大的申请人节约了学费,而且最重要的是减少了因为再次延签可能面临的签证被拒的风险。黄文勇老师分析,移民局应该说的是所有英文考试,包括雅思和OET等考试,可以多张试卷并用,只要每项凑到要求,如雅思均分只要4个6,但多次考试,每一项都曾经到过6等。


黄文勇老师特别指出,虽然这个法律没有说到189和190技术移民签证,是不是允许均分7分来代替单项7分,但是法律暗下给移民部长这个随时更改的权力,我们拭目以待。

 

1 Regulation 1.03 (definition of Occupational English Test)

Repeal the definition.

2 Regulation 1.03

Insert:

score, in relation to a language test, means any score or result, however described, from the test, including any combination of scores or results from the test or components of the test.


 

改变三 – 申请485签证时体检可以后面安排!

 

目前要求:递交485之前需要预约或完成体检。

最新要求:递交485之前无需预约或完成体检。目前无论是PSW还是普通的毕业生签证,在递交485申请前必须安排体检,否则会被视为无效申请。按照新的法律,此项规定将被取消

原文: repeal the requirement that an applicant for a Temporary Graduate visa must provide evidence of having made arrangements for medical examinations at the time of application for the visa. The amendment removes an unnecessary burden on applicants as many applicants may not be required to have a medical examination to meet the health requirement at the time of decision for the visa;

这个安排非常科学,也非常人道,减少了申请人不必要的负担,因为不少申请人或许在下签证的时候根本无需做体检。

 

澳大利亚留学网将进一步跟踪7月1日前澳洲签证政策的变化,我们感觉澳洲移民政策标准会越来越宽松,就好像澳元汇率一样,越来越低!
 

法律文本:http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2015L00351

 

 

澳大利亚留学网

 

十五年专注澳大利亚留学移民

创办于2000年的知名的澳洲留学服务门户,2014年被评比为中国最具价值的十大国际教育微信账号,主办人黄文勇老师在澳洲20年,澳洲政府注册移民法律顾问、注册留学咨询师,公司在线上和线下同时为澳洲境外和境内的同学提供从留学规划+学校录取+学签办理+后续服务+升学转学(完全免费)+移民签证+就业实习等一条龙深度服务,深受澳洲院校和广大客户信赖,目前澳大利亚留学网已有超过10万的粉丝,其中微信粉丝近3万。每日分享澳洲最新鲜,最深度,最有料的干货,欢迎大家来骚扰,请猛戳https://www.ozstudynet.com/zixun.html 

 

    扫描二维码关注:


↑返回文章顶部 打印本页

澳大利亚留学网版权与免责声明
凡本网注明“来源:澳大利亚留学网”的所有作品,版权均属于澳大利亚留学网,未经本网授权不得转载、摘编或利用其它方式使用上述作品。已经本网授权使用作品的,应在授权范围内使用,并注明“来源:澳大利亚留学网”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其相关法律责任。
凡本网注明“来源:XXX(非留学网)”的作品,均转载自其它媒体,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性和版权负责。部分内容经社区和论坛转载,原作者未知,如果您发现本网站上有侵犯您的知识产权的文章,请及时与我们联络,我们会及时删除或更新作者。
本站原创文章非法律文件,且相关政策不断更新中,澳大利亚留学网无法保证其有效性和准确性,请审慎使用。
联系方式:澳大利亚留学网网管理协调部 webmaster@ozstudynet.com 澳洲电话 +61 (3) 9663 9777